White- Nosed Coatimundi
Laverne and Shirley are our resident Coati. Laverne is four years old and Shirley is four years old.
Description White-nosed coatis are reddish brown to black with lighter underparts. The coati’s face has black and gray markings with a white spot above and below each eye, on each cheek and around the end of the muzzle. The tail is banded with black rings. The coati’s long, highly mobile snout is well adapted to investigating crevices and holes, and they have strong claws for digging. Coati are a member of the raccoon family, sharing the ringed tail and the inquisitive nature. However, the raccoon is nocturnal and the coati is typically active during the day.
Diet Coatis are opportunistic omnivores and eat a diet of insects, fruit and small vertebrates such as mice, frogs and lizards. They use their long snout to sniff out food and search under rocks.
Reproduction Coatis are thought to be polygamous. From February until March, the male most dominant in a female troop’s range will be permitted to enter the ranks, after taking part in grooming and other behaviors that are submissive. Once the group accepts him, he will mate with the troop. Newborns open their eyes when they are 11 days old and weaned after 4 months.
- Other Names: Coati, pizote, antoon, tejon, hognosed coon, snookum bear, Brazilian aardvark
- Scientific Name: Nasua narica
- Conservation Status: Least concern
- Lifespan: 7 years in the wild. In captivity up to 15 years.
- Body Length: 26in (66cm), and their tails are almost as long as their bodies.
- Weight: 6.5 to 13 pounds
- Gestation: 77 days
- Number of Young: 2 to 7
- Distribution: Found in North, Central and South America, ranging from Arizona to Argentina.
Did You Know?
- Females live in groups, called bands or troops, along with their young, including males up to 2 years old. Adult males are solitary, except during the breeding season.
- A coati’s snout is long and extremely flexible– it can be rotated up to 60 degrees in any direction.